Privacy Policy

Wales Innovation Pty Ltd

This Privacy Policy sets out how Wales Innovation Pty Ltd (We, us) uses your personal information.
We recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about its security. We are committed to protecting any personal information about you that we hold in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

What we collect

We may collect and hold personal information about you that personally identifies you, including:
• your name;
• your address;
• your phone number;
• your email address;
• your credit card details;
• your dietary information;
• all logs, which may include information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, clickstream data, the pages of our website that you visit, the time spent on any pages of our website and other log related information relating to your use of our website; and
• other information relevant to providing you with the services you request us to provide to you.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information directly from you through the use of our standard forms, over the internet, through our app, via email and/or via telephone.
We endeavour to only collect personal information about you from you, where it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information from you for the following purposes:
• providing our services to you (as requested by you);
• providing support to you;
• promoting our services to you;
• improving our services and user satisfaction;
• promoting the services of other professionals in our network to you;
• determining whether an individual is suitable for a position within our business, as an employee or contractor for a current or future project;
• our internal research and statistical purposes (including market segmentation and customer value analysis); and
• enabling us to forward to you other information or material which we believe may be of interest to you.

How we disclose your personal information

We generally only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected. However, we may disclose your personal information to our related entities to facilitate our internal business processes.
Your information may be disclosed to third parties in the course of use providing the services. In particular:
• All payments are processed by Stripe, a third party. Stripe is a global business which may store and process information in any country in which Stripe has operations. Stripe's use and disclosure of personal information is governed by Stripe's Privacy Policy, which can be accessed here: https://stripe.com/au/privacy.
• Our messaging system is operating by Twilio, a third party. Twilio is an overseas entity with its servers located in Switzerland and the United States. Any information that you share via our messaging system will be hosted on Twilio's servers. Twilio's use and disclosure of personal information is governed by Twilio's Privacy Policy, which can be accessed here: https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy.
With your consent, we may also disclose your personal information to third parties (e.g. universities) where that disclosure is required in connection with the services we are providing to you.
Except as set out above, we do not ordinarily disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

How we hold your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold (including your personal information) from:
• misuse, interference and loss; and
• unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
The precautionary steps we take to protect personal information include:
• adopting measures to protect our computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal information;
• adoption of procedural and personnel measures for limiting access to personal information by our staff;
• regularly reviewing our information collection, storage and processing practices; and
• such other security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate from time to time.
Notwithstanding that we use our best endeavours to protect all personal information we collect and hold, we unfortunately cannot guarantee its complete security.

Disclosure for analytics

We may use Google Analytics to track your usage of our website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of the website, to prepare reports on the website's activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Personal data collected by Google includes cookie and usage data, which is processed in the USA. You can find Google's privacy policy here: http://www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/.

De-identifying and deleting personal information

When your personal information is no longer required to be kept by us, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or delete the personal information in a confidential manner.

Access and correction

You have the right to request access to your personal information by making a written request to us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.
We reserve the right to decline your request in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act. If we do, we will provide you with written notice that sets out our reasons for refusal.
If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, is incomplete or is out of date, please notify us as soon as possible. We will take all reasonable steps to correct our records so that they are accurate and up to date.
To obtain access to your information or request a correction, please make a request in writing to our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:
• Email: info@biterite.com.au
• Address: Lobby 1, Level 2, 76 Skyring Terrace, Newstead, Queensland 4006
• Phone: 0412 445 964

Complaints

If you have any complaints about a breach of the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles or the terms of this privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:
• Email: info@biterite.com.au
• Address: Lobby 1, Level 2, 76 Skyring Terrace, Newstead, Queensland 4006
• Phone: 0412 445 964
If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Third parties

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.
We confirm that we have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services whatsoever.
You should be aware that your ability to opt-out of a third-party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.

International users

If you are located outside the Australia and choose to provide your personal information to us, your personal information will be transferred to Australia and processed.

Variations

We reserve the right to vary this Policy from time to time without further notice to you. Any variations made will be updated on our website. It is your responsibility to check this Policy every now and again to ensure you are aware of any changes made to it. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without using our best endeavours to first provide you with notice.

Further information

For any further information about this Policy please contact us at info@biterite.com.au.